Date & Time: Jul 2, 1968 at 1811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N762Z
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norfolk – Philadelphia
MSN:
44922
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
19616
Captain / Total hours on type:
7095
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Norfolk to Philadelphia on behalf of the US Air Force. After touchdown on wet runway 09/27 at Philadelphia-Intl Airport, the crew encountered difficulties to decelerate properly. The four engine aircraft suffered hydroplaning then went out of control and veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage collapsed and the right wing was torn off. The airplane came to rest in flames and was destroyed by a post crash fire while all three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- The crew failed to maintain directional control,
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Asymmetrical thrust reversal,
- Wet runway,
- Hydroplaning,
- Overload failure,
- Asymmetrical power applied during reversing phase of landing due to n° 1 prop circuit breaker deactivated.
Final Report:
N762Z.pdf101.96 KB