Date & Time: Mar 1, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
HC-AIP
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Quito
MSN:
45194/791
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Miami-Intl Airport, the four engine aircraft went out of control and came to rest into a ditch. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident remains unknown.