Date & Time: Oct 16, 1965 at 1647 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N824D
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45333/888
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12879
Captain / Total hours on type:
1463
Aircraft flight hours:
20138
Circumstances:
On short final to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, the four engine aircraft was too low. The right main gear struck the ground short of runway threshold. Upon touchdown on the concrete runway, the right main gear was sheared off and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. While all 62 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command misjudged distance, speed and altitude on final approach.
Final Report:
N824D.pdf78.75 KB