Date & Time: Sep 15, 1980 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
JMG
Registration:
N9018N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cockburn Harbour - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
44425/476
YOM:
1954
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
34000
Captain / Total hours on type:
10000
Circumstances:
While approaching Port-au-Prince on a flight from Cockburn Harbour, South Caicos, the crew reported an engine failure. Few minutes later, all communications systems failed. The airplane descended and eventually crashed into the sea few km off shore. Rescuers were dispatched on scene and one pilot was found alive while three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was forced to shut down one engine due to oil exhaustion. Later, two other engines should be shut down as well for the same reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Oil exhaustion, engine lubrication system,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Communications and navigation equipment: transmitters and/or receivers failure,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- High oil consumption,
- No oil,
- One engine shut down en route, diverted when two more engines shut down.
Final Report:
N9018N.pdf135.74 KB