Date & Time: May 15, 1993 at 0932 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
XA-SEA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cancún - Cancún
MSN:
43825
YOM:
1953
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
920
Aircraft flight hours:
38447
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Cancún Airport at 0922LT on a post maintenance check flight. The crew consisting of three engineers and two pilots was supposed to make several engine tests and verification in flight. The aircraft departed Cancún and continued to the south to Cozumel where it was supposed to make an approach (no landing planned) before returning to Cancún. While approaching Cozumel Island, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and rain falls. In limited visibility, the aircraft descended below the prescribed altitude of 2,000 feet until it crashed in the sea some 22 km north of Cozumel Airport. The copilot and a passenger were seriously injured while the captain was killed. Two other passengers were not recovered.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew performed an altitude loss operation, in low visibility conditions, with an exaggerated descent angle considering the flight level (2,000 feet) over water, not allowing space for the recovery of the aircraft, until impacting the water surface.
Final Report:
XA-SEA.pdf1.79 MB