Date & Time: Nov 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C291
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Wake Island
MSN:
43060/100
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Wake Island Airport, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop, overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.