Date & Time: Dec 6, 1978 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
TP-203
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Omaha – San Antonio – Mexico City
MSN:
43129/106
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Omaha-Eppley Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine fire. It stalled and crashed in a huge explosion on a dyke located near the runway end. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed. The airplane was en route to Mexico following maintenance at Omaha facilities.
Probable cause:
Engine fire for unknown reasons. An oil leak was reported.