Date & Time: Jan 24, 1967 at 1428 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N74841
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakland - Oakland
MSN:
43056/50
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18307
Captain / Total hours on type:
4621
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Oakland International Airport. After touchdown, the pilot-in-command started the braking procedure when control was lost. The airplane veered off runway before coming to rest. While all four crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command failed to maintain directional control due to improper operation of powerplant controls which caused an asymmetrical thrust reversal after landing. Crew unfamiliar with early warning reverse circuit. Poor flight supervision on part of the instructor.
Final Report:
N74841.pdf94.49 KB