Date & Time: Feb 1, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LEM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Fortaleza
MSN:
18336
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
68
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the engine number four caught fire and exploded. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking manoeuvre. About 100 meters before the runway end, a tire on the left main gear burst. The airplane veered off runway and came to rest in flames. Two crew members and three passengers were killed, 11 passengers were unhurt and 57 others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number four during takeoff.