Date & Time: Mar 10, 1948 at 2258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
N37478
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Miami
MSN:
18390
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
DL705
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Captain / Total flying hours:
9830
Captain / Total hours on type:
1611
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2976
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1366
Aircraft flight hours:
6509
Circumstances:
The takeoff roll and the first part of the climb appeared to be normal until the aircraft and progressed three-quarters of the way down the runway, at which time it had reached an altitude between 150 and 200 feet. Then, while still within the airport boundaries, it assumed a very steep, near vertical, climbing attitude. Airport, tower, and flight personal observing from the ground believed the flight to be in difficulty, and though no distress signal was received from the airplane, the tower promptly telephoned the crash and fire facilities on the field. At an altitude between 500 and 800 feet the airplane appeared to stall, and the nose and right wing dropped. A partial recovery from the stall was made before the aircraft crashed to the ground and burst into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while 12 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the loss of longitudinal control of the airplane. The cause for the loss of control remains undetermined.
Final Report:
NC37478.pdf381.01 KB