Date & Time: May 24, 1961 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
VH-TAA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydney – Brisbane
MSN:
43065
YOM:
1946
Flight number:
TN1902
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
13019
Captain / Total hours on type:
378
Aircraft flight hours:
46006
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Sydney to Brisbane. On short final in good weather conditions, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The wreckage was found few hours later at Bulwer Island, about 1,5 km southeast of runway 01 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred during the pre-landing circuit when the captain tried to leave his seat under the influence of a disordered cardiac function and, in the course of so doing, collapsed across the engine control console in such a way as to bring all four throttle levers to the closed position depriving the first officer of the throttle movement necessary to avoid a crash-landing off the airport.
Final Report:
VH-TAA.pdf7.11 MB