Date & Time:
Jul 8, 2021 at 0705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HK-2820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villavicencio - Villavicencio
MSN:
20171
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport in the early morning on a local training mission. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located in the region of Restrepo. All three crew members were killed.