Date & Time: Jan 3, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGJU
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12169
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.