Date & Time: Jul 7, 1985 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1340
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Carurú
MSN:
11704
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, while climbing, the right engine caught fire. The aircraft lost height then struck trees and crashed few km from the airport, bursting into flames. Three occupants were killed while three others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed the right engine failed because the total weight of the aircraft was well above the MTOW.