Date & Time: Jan 21, 1982 at 0154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Tursair
Registration:
N211TA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Opa Locka - Opa Locka
MSN:
6342
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10856
Captain / Total hours on type:
5900
Aircraft flight hours:
37721
Circumstances:
During a touch and go the dual student added power rapidly and the left engine sputtered causing the aircraft to swerve left. The instructor took control but felt resistance on the controls from the student. He then reduced power on both engines and the reapplied power at which time he felt both engines come up to power. At this point, the left wing caught scrub trees 90 feet to the left of the runway.
Probable cause:
Non mechanical partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to improper use of the throttle/power control on part of the dual student. The following findings were reported:
- Inadvertent ground loop/swerve,
- Directional control not maintained by dual student,
- Relinquishing of control not performed by dual student,
- Inadequate supervision on part of the pilot-in-command (CFI),
- Ground collision with object,
- Trees.
Final Report:
N211TA.pdf87.72 KB