Date & Time: Jul 29, 1972 at 0653 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Paz de Ariporo – Arauca – Saravena
MSN:
11723
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
AV630
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
At 0620LT, an Avianca Douglas DC-3A registered HK-107 departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport on flight AV630 to Saravena via Paz de Ariporo and Arauca with 18 passengers and a crew of three on board. Two minutes later, at 0622LT, a second Avianca Douglas DC-3A registered HK-1341 departed the same airport on a service to Las Gaviotas via Yopal, Trinidad and Orocué with 14 passengers and a crew of tree on board. While cruising by night over the Las Palomas Mountain Range, both aircraft collided and crashed in a mountainous terrain located about 75 km north of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 38 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the collision remains unclear.