Date & Time: Jun 12, 1946 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
EC-ABO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lisbon – Madrid – Barcelona
MSN:
4832
YOM:
1941
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Madrid-Barajas Airport, while climbing to a height of 50 meters, one of the engine exploded. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Alameda de Osuna, some 3 km southeast of the airfield. After touchdown, the aircraft skidded for several yards and came to rest in flames. Four passengers were slightly injured while the copilot was seriously wounded. All other occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine caught fire during initial climb.