Date & Time: Mar 4, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N16067
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1907
YOM:
1937
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Herzogenaurach Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. Both crew members were slightly injured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.