Date & Time: May 12, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
C-FBKV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4441
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pickle Lake Airport, an engine caught fire. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed 5 km from the airfield. A pilot was seriously injured while the second occupant was killed. The crew was completing a cargo flight on behalf of Ontario Central Airlines.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after takeoff for unknown reasons.