Date & Time: Apr 11, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
XW-PKT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phnom Penh - Kampong Chhnang
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane was shot down by a mortar shell and crashed in flames in a rice paddy field. A crew member was injured while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.