Date & Time: Nov 22, 1966 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VR-AAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Aden - Maifa'a
MSN:
4284
YOM:
1942
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
About 20 minutes after its departure from Aden Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the aircraft exploded in the air, disintegrated and crashed in a desert area located in the region of Wādī Rabţah. The debris were found few hours later. None of the 30 occupants survived the crash. The crash site was located about 140 km east of the route Aden - Maifa'a, northeast of Ahwar.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the explosion was caused by the detonation of an explosive device located in a passenger bag stored in the left bag compartment, just above the left wing. The reason of this act of sabotage and the author remains unknown.