Date & Time: Feb 15, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
C-FBKX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16065/32813
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 700 feet, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine. The propeller was feathered but as the aircraft was overloaded, it was unable to maintain altitude, descended into trees and eventually crashed in a snow covered area. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine following the failure of a connecting rod. The fact that the aircraft was overloaded was considered as a contributing factor.