Date & Time: Nov 13, 1946 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
XA-FOZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Veracruz
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 11,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Cofre de Perote located southeast of Perote, State of Veracruz. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 15 occupants were killed.