Date & Time: Dec 7, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
XW-PFM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed inverted by a river bank. Two passengers were injured while 10 other occupants were killed.