Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yedrovo - Andreapol
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Yedrovo to Andreapol, the captain reduced his altitude while over the Lake Sig to avoid German fighters. Doing so, the airplane impacted the water surface and crashed. Ten occupants were injured and seven others were killed. The airplane sank and was lost. The wreckage was found many years later.