Date & Time: Jun 24, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HZ-AAM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Najran - Jeddah
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While en route from Najran to Jeddah, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a desert area located near Khamis Mushait. A passenger was seriously injured while 16 other occupants were killed.