Date & Time: Jun 26, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15639/27084
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed 10 km northwest of Nwegyi after the left engine failed in flight. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O W. S. Bradley 3.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.