Date & Time: Sep 5, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KP235
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16772/33520
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mission to the Middle East and the takeoff run was completed by night and poor weather conditions. At liftoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All four crew members and 13 passengers were killed while seven others were seriously injured.
Crew (78th Squadron):
F/O Guy Wilberforce Venables,
F/O Arthur Ernest Venables,
F/O John Edward Dickson,
F/Sgt Eric Frank Dean.
Passengers:
Cpl Headley Brightmore Archer,
LAC Robert Bell,
LAC David Briddock,
LAC Walter James Chaimberlain,
Cpl George Eric Coldwell,
LAC Ronald Fulstone Elliott,
LAC Victor Robert Haddock,
LAC Alfred Edgar Hamshere,
LAC George Brice Jones,
LAC John Ivor Morgan,
LAC Ronald Richards,
LAC Edmund Stuart,
Cpl Joseph Hutchinson.