Date & Time: Sep 6, 1945 at 0640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KK118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hmwabi – Bangkok
MSN:
15126/26571
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Hmwabi Air base located north of Yangon at 0606LT bound for Bangkok. About 34 minutes later, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Duyinzeik, in a zone controlled by the Japanese forces. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 26 occupants were killed.