Date & Time: Aug 19, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FL603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mumbai – Mauripur
MSN:
12013
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport at 0725LT on a flight to Mauripur AFB in Karachi with a crew of three, six passengers, mail and freight. About thirty minutes later, a catastrophic failure cause the left engine to detach. A part of the left wing was sheared off and the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie in Raitali. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew (353rd Squadron):
F/O S. D. Woodman, pilot,
W/O J. P. Shanahan, navigator,
W/O P. W. Williams, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.