Date & Time: May 4, 1985 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
N157U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perris Valley - Perris Valley
MSN:
4132
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Aircraft flight hours:
42950
Circumstances:
The aircraft's left engine caught fire during the takeoff roll. The pilot managed to stop the aircraft on the runway and all 31 skydivers and the two member crew evacuated without injury. The left engine propeller had lost one blade which was found several days later 3,000 feet west of the wreckage. There was no evidence found to substantiate compliance with a mandatory airworthiness directive on the propeller blade.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) propeller system/accessories, blade - failure, total
2. (f) maintenance, compliance with ad - not obtained - company maintenance personnel
3. (c) propeller system/accessories, blade - separation
----------
Occurrence #2: fire/explosion
Final Report:
N157U.pdf86.21 KB