Date & Time: Jul 15, 1938 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC18114
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Morón – Asunción
MSN:
1990
YOM:
1937
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to return to the airport and initiated a turn when the aircraft stalled, impacted the roof of the local hospital and crashed in trees. All 13 occupants were rescued while one person in the hospital was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.