Date & Time: Jul 2, 1946 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC28383
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – South Bend
MSN:
4091
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
TW456
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2559
Captain / Total hours on type:
2261
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2939
Copilot / Total hours on type:
381
Aircraft flight hours:
14043
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing to a height of some 600 feet, the left engine failed. The crew informed ATC about the situation and obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing. While trying to restart the left engine, the right engine failed as well. The aircraft stalled and crashed on a railway road located few hundred yards from the runway threshold. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all 21 occupants were evacuated with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was the complete loss of power in both engines due to fuel starvation necessitating an emergency landing in an unfavorable area. The cause for fuel starvation of the engines has not been determined.
Final Report:
NC28383.pdf394.45 KB