Date & Time: Jan 18, 1946 at 1103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC19970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Guardia - Boston
MSN:
3254
YOM:
1940
Flight number:
EA105
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Captain / Total flying hours:
7826
Captain / Total hours on type:
3226
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2252
Copilot / Total hours on type:
492
Aircraft flight hours:
22028
Circumstances:
About thirty minutes into the flight, a fire erupted in the left engine. The crew was unable to extinguish the fire that spread quickly to the entire engine and nacelle that detached, causing the wing to partially collapse. The aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field located in Cheshire. All 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was the failure of the left wing in flight due to an engine fire caused by the failure of a fuel line connection.
Final Report:
NC19970.pdf730.65 KB