Date & Time: Mar 3, 1942 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PK-AFV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta – Kupang – Darwin – Wyndham – Broome – Port Hedland – Perth
MSN:
1965
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route to Broome, the airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter (Mitsubishi Zero). The crew reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing in a field located near Carnot Peak, west of Beagle Bay. Three passengers and a crew member were killed while eight other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.