Date & Time: Nov 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
XA-DOQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Luis Acatlán – Acapulco
MSN:
2077
YOM:
1939
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Luis Acatlán Aerodrome, while in initial climb, the airplane hit an obstacle and crashed. Both pilots and eleven passengers were killed while eight other occupants were injured. It was determined that while approaching San Luis Acatlán Airfield earlier that day, the crew spotted some cattle on the grassy runway and it took time for locals to remove all animals. Thus, the landing was delayed and when the crew started the takeoff run to Acapulco, it was already dark and the visibility was apparently insufficient.