Date & Time: Jan 1, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC13715
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond – Nashville
MSN:
1241
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nashville-Metropolitan Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed onto a house located one mile short of runway. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 16 occupants were injured plus two people in the house.