Date & Time: Feb 18, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC13734
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Atlanta – Miami
MSN:
1260
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Atlanta Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest against an embankment. All 10 occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.