Date & Time: Dec 21, 1948 at 1637 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OK-WDN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague – Rome – Lydda
MSN:
12894
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
OK584
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
While overflying the Peloponnese region, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Taigetos located about 22 km southeast of Kalamata. Seven USAF aircraft took part to the SAR operations and the wreckage was found few hours later in a mountainous region. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 24 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In a first statement, Greek and Czech Authorities reported that the accident was probably the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain in bad weather conditions. But few weeks later, the Greek government confirmed that the aircraft has been shot down by Greek communists insurgents. The reasons for this act remains unknown.