Date & Time: Dec 11, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
2401
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome – Lisbon – Sal – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
36025
YOM:
1945
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Lisbon-Portela de Sacavém Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off shore. All eight crew members were killed in the crash. They were returning to Brazil, carrying the bodies of Brazilian soldiers killed during the Second World War.