Date & Time: May 5, 1945 at 2226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
44-9043
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lorengau – Biak
MSN:
27269
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lorengau Airport by night bound for Biak-Sorido. During the initial climb, the four engine aircraft crashed on a wooded hill located near the airfield and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All 21 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Rex S. Brown,
Cwo Russell T. Crawford,
Cpt William V. Mudra,
2nd Lt Paul L. Reinhold,
Cpt Frank E. Stewart,
1st Lt Delmar E. Wortman.
Probable cause:
According to the US Command, the accident was caused by a succession of omissions on part of the crew. After lift off, the captain made a premature turn to the right while climbing to a height of 500 feet. According to airport procedures, a turn to the right after rotation could be made only if the aircraft reached the minimum safe altitude of 1,000 feet and minimum 45 seconds after lift off, which was not the case presently. For reasons which could not be accurately determined, flaps were retracted prematurely, preventing the aircraft to gain height. The absence of sufficient visibility caused by night was considered as a contributory factor.