Date & Time: Dec 10, 1947 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72572
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goose Bay – Westover
MSN:
10677
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
One minute after a night takeoff from Goose Bay, while in initial climb, the pilot encountered serious difficulties to gain height, informed ground and elected to return. Shortly later, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 13,5 km north of the airport. Six occupants were seriously injured while 23 others were killed.
Probable cause:
It was snowing in Goose Bay when the crew made his technical stop. For unknown reason, the crew failed to request for a deice operation prior to departure and the takeoff procedure was started with 12 mm of snow on both wings and stabs. In such conditions, the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient height after liftoff due to heavy weight, too much drag and loss of lift.