Date & Time: Oct 13, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf – King Salmon
MSN:
10716
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft disappeared in unknown circumstances while completing a flight from Elmendorf AFB to King Salmon. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few weeks as no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found. The wreckage was located in 1972 in an isolated area.