Date & Time: Dec 5, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Spokane
MSN:
10791
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Pacific Ocean on a flight from Kadena to Spokane, the crew encountered technical problems and informed ATC he would attempt an emergency landing. The pilot ditched the aircraft about 1,206 miles southwest of Hawaii. SAR operations were conducted and rescuers arrived on site about forty hours later. Thirty-three people were evacuated while four others were killed.