Date & Time: Aug 12, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ABL
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
3080
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a flight from Buenos Aires to Rio de Janeiro, carrying an Argentinian delegation to the Inter-American Conference in Rio de Janeiro. Due to poor visibility caused by thick fog, the crew failed to establish a visual contact with the airport of Rio and continued to the northeast. Eventually, the captain elected to make an emergency landing, maybe due to fuel shortage. The aircraft crash landed on a beach located in Itapemirim, about 330 km northeast of Rio. The aircraft was written off while all occupants were unhurt.