Date & Time: Mar 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
41-37274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3064
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was shot down by British fighters because it was approaching a ships convoy. The airplane was carrying dive flap modification kits for P-38's.
Probable cause:
Shot down.