Date & Time: Jan 16, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72193
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10298
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, all crew members abandoned the aircraft and bailed out following a fuel exhaustion. All occupants were found alive while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field.
Source: http://www.aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=83573
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned following a fuel exhaustion.