Date & Time: Apr 9, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
HK-131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Gamarra – Bogotá
MSN:
10374
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On the leg from Barranquilla to Gamarra, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located between the cities of El Banco and Curumaní, about 80 km north of Gamarra Airport. Both pilots, Cpt Santiago Paris (captain) and Cpt Guillermo Acevedo (copilot) were killed.