Date & Time: May 29, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N30065
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Chicago
MSN:
10388
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission consisting of approaches, landings and touch and goes. On final approach, during the last segment, the aircraft was in an excessive rate of descent and hit violently the runway surface. All undercarriage and both wings were sheared off and the aircraft came to rest. All four crew members who were carrying a check flight were injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the approach configuration was incorrect with a too high rate of descent (excessive nose down attitude) during the last segment of the flight.