Date & Time: Sep 29, 1943 at 0059 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-68788
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alliance - Scottsbluff
MSN:
11715
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Alliance AFB, the aircraft banked left and right, causing both wings to touch the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion and was destroyed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert G. Bartels,
2nd Lt William Cardie.